Introduction

Canadian Accounting Consultants respects your confidentiality and privacy at all times, including the security of your personal information.  Fundamental to how we conduct business, we ensure your personal information will be held in strict confidence, not to be distributed without verbal or written permission.  Our ‘privacy and security’ policy demonstrates our unwavering commitment to protecting the information provided to us by our candidates, clients, members, guests, partners and web site visitors or Internet users at all times.

Privacy Statement
Canadian Accounting Consultants (to be known as “the Company”) respects the privacy of our applicants, contractors, employees and clients (to be known as “People”) and acknowledges that People have certain rights related to personal information that we collect from or obtain related to those People.  The Company’s privacy policy is designed in accordance with the federal Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

1. Information Collected and Processed
When using the Company’s website, including the submission of any information via the website, you may be providing the Company with your personal information.  The personal information you provide may include information relating to your education, criminal or employment history, legal and assumed name(s), home addresses, telephone numbers, etc.  In addition, our web servers automatically collect website usage data when you view the website and utilize its various functions.  Website usage information informs us about how our visitors use and navigate our website, including the number and frequency of users to each web page, their IP addresses, and the length of their stays.  The purpose of the data collection is only to count the number of visits to specific pages and to record which pages are of interest in order for us to make future improvements and upgrades.

2. Information Retained and Distributed
The Company does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties, including those collected by the website and our monitoring activities.  The Company may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by the Company in the course of its operational procedures in specific cases.  Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider, by way of written agreement, to respect the Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

3. Accountability
We reserve the right to contact you at any time regarding any problems or questions as well as to notify you of changes to our privacy policy.  If you become aware that any of your personal information currently held by the Company is incorrect, this can be corrected by contacting us directly.  The Company has taken measures to ensure your information remains secured against unauthorized access.

4. Links to Other Websites
We may make content from third party websites available to you from links located on our own website.  These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.  We recommend you review the privacy policy of each individual website to determine how that website protects your privacy.

5. Comments and Questions
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy and Security Policy, you may contact us via email at info@cdnconsultants.ca

This policy was updated in 2012.